Question: What is the rule for the attack line for back row players?

Rule 9-5-5 states, “A back row player shall not: Participate in a completed block; attack a ball which is completely above the height of the net while positioned on or in front of the attack line or its out-of-bounds extension; or in the air having left the floor on or in front of the attack line or its out-of-bounds ...

What line determines a back row attack?

In a back row attack, the back row player jumps from behind the white line, also known as the ten-foot line, or the three-meter line and contacts the ball.

Can a back row player attack in volleyball?

Volleyball 104: Substitutions Can Get Technical To help us better understand the rule, here is what they can do. A backrow player can attack the ball (above the top of the net) as long as she jumps from behind the ten foot line.

Can a back row player attack?

Lastly neither a front row or back row player can attack a serve from the opposing team when the ball is inside the ten foot line and higher than the top of the net.

What is the rule for the attack line?

The attack line, also called the “10ft line”, is a line that is 10 feet (or 3 meters) away from the net. Players in the back row can only attack the ball above the net if they take off from behind the attack line. The players on the yellow team are all standing between the net and the attack line.

Can a back row player jump at the net?

Technical Rule Summary Back row player (libero included): MAY NOT jump and attack the ball from anywhere on the court when the ball is entirely above the net at the time of contact.

Can a libero get a back row attack violation?

An exception to that rule occurs when the back-row player is the libero. A libero may never attempt or complete a block. All rules codes have similar verbiage and interpretations for a player who is near the net, reaching above the height of the net, and how opponents legally cause the ball to contact him or her.

Can the libero cross the attack line?

The libero is restricted to performing as a back-row player and is not allowed to complete an attack hit from anywhere (including playing court and free zone) if at the moment of contact the ball is entirely above the top of the net.

Can a libero set from the back row?

The libero is restricted to performing as a back-row player and is not allowed to complete an attack hit from anywhere (including playing court and free zone) if at the moment of contact the ball is entirely above the top of the net.

Can a libero do a back row spike?

The Libero may replace any player, of either gender, in a back row position. The Libero may serve, but cannot block or attempt to block. The Libero may not spike a ball from anywhere if at the moment of contact the ball is entirely higher than the top of the net.

Is libero allowed to spike?

The Libero may serve, but cannot block or attempt to block. The Libero may not spike a ball from anywhere if at the moment of contact the ball is entirely higher than the top of the net. The ball may be freely attacked if the Libero makes the same set from behind the ten-foot line.

Can a libero jump serve?

No, the international rules for the libero do not allow them to serve. Yes, the libero can serve in one rotation position in college, high school, middle school, and club levels all throughout the USA. After serving in that position, they can only serve in that same position for the rest of the game.

What is the best height for a libero?

Libero/Defensive Specialist Tier one players must be at least 5 feet tall. The range tier 1 is 5 feet, 5 inches to 6 feet for upper levels and 5 feet, 5 inches to 5 feet, 10 inches for mid-lower levels.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Smack- Kinneer street no. 65, 62402 Kingston, Jamaica

Give us a ring

Drexel Lepak
+30 694 593 49
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Contact us